Automatic log-in

Comments related to the operation of NitrateVille.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Jim Roots

  • Posts: 2818
  • Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:45 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, ON

Automatic log-in

PostThu Mar 27, 2008 1:33 pm

I noticed the addition of an option to be automatically logged-in on the site. It doesn't seem to be working yet, or else I don't know how to work it. I click on the box, but the next time I hit this site, I still have to log in manually.

Jim
Offline
User avatar

Mike Gebert

Site Admin

  • Posts: 6002
  • Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:23 pm
  • Location: Chicago

PostThu Mar 27, 2008 2:53 pm

My guess is you have a no-cookies setting or something like that's overruling the auto-login feature. It works for me (and we've had it since day 1, btw).
“I'm in favor of plagiarism. If we are to create a new Renaissance, the government should encourage plagiarism. When convinced that someone is a true plagiarist, we should immediately award them the Legion of Honor.” —Jean Renoir
Offline
User avatar

silentfilm

Moderator

  • Posts: 9318
  • Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:31 pm
  • Location: Dallas, TX USA

PostThu Mar 27, 2008 4:04 pm

Jim,
If you are using Internet Explorer, go to the main page and try Tools->Privacy Report and it will tell you if cookies are restricted.
Offline
User avatar

Jim Roots

  • Posts: 2818
  • Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:45 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, ON

PostFri Mar 28, 2008 7:30 am

Oh, you need cookies for that. Okay, that explains it. Thanks!

Jim
Online
User avatar

CoffeeDan

  • Posts: 937
  • Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:55 pm
  • Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

PostFri Feb 13, 2009 7:44 am

I'm also having trouble staying logged in. I recently switched my Internet connection from dial-up to broadband.

When I had dial-up, I still had to sign in manually about every third or fourth time I accessed the site, even though I had cookies enabled. Now that I have broadband, I have to sign in manually every time, even though I check the automatic log-in box, and I still have cookies enabled. What gives?
Offline
User avatar

silentfilm

Moderator

  • Posts: 9318
  • Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:31 pm
  • Location: Dallas, TX USA

PostFri Feb 13, 2009 8:16 am

Dan, all I can suggest is that your Nitrateville "cookie" is messed up. You could try deleting cookies, but that is a pain because it deletes all of them, and you probably have some other automatic logins set up. If you are on a PC and using Internet Explorer, you can go to C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Cookies and delete anything with "nitrateville" in the filename.
Offline
User avatar

rudyfan

  • Posts: 1840
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:48 am
  • Location: San Fwancisco

PostFri Feb 13, 2009 10:26 am

The cookies stick at the office, at home I use Firefox and the cookies do not stick. I'll have to check my settings, thanks for the tips!
Online
User avatar

CoffeeDan

  • Posts: 937
  • Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:55 pm
  • Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

PostSun Mar 01, 2009 10:54 am

I've enabled and deleted cookies, reduced my privacy settings, and even put NitrateVille.com on a list in Privacy to always allow cookies, but I still can't stay logged in. I haven't yet discovered where the cookies are hiding so I can delete specific cookies (I can't find a "Documents and Settings" folder here).

In case you need this info, I'm using an HP laptop, Windows Vista and Internet Explorer 8.
Online
User avatar

CoffeeDan

  • Posts: 937
  • Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:55 pm
  • Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

Where there's a will . . .

PostMon Mar 16, 2009 5:19 pm

UPDATE: So far, I still can't stay logged in on IE8. When I do log in, my sign-in time is the same as the time of my last visit. As a result, I can't view the latest posts.

But I recently downloaded both the Firefox and Opera browsers, and have had no trouble staying logged in when I use them. For my use, Opera is more user-friendly.

In fact, I like Opera so much I've put all my favorite movie message boards (including NitrateVille, plus IMDb) on its Speed Dial screen. Now when I click on Opera, they all open at once! Too cool!
Offline
User avatar

silentfilm

Moderator

  • Posts: 9318
  • Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:31 pm
  • Location: Dallas, TX USA

PostMon Mar 16, 2009 8:04 pm

I'm using IE version six, so I'm guessing that it is a problem with IE 8, or with the message board software.

Return to Site Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest